February 07, 2019 | Texas REALTORS® Staff
[…] Seller has to disclose a murder but not a suicide. But I agree it’s wise to disclose a suicide even if the law does not require it.
Only the murder
Murder, yes. Suicide, no.
It’s always been my understanding that a death on the property only has to be disclosed in the event the death was caused by default of the home. Ie. faulty electrical or stair rail
A “fault” of the home, ie: faulty electrical wiring or a failed stair rail is not the criteria used for required disclosure of a death in the home.
Regarding required disclosures of death on a property, Texas Property Code Section § 5.008 does not specify what death must be disclosed. Rather, it specifies what is NOT required to be disclosed: “A seller or seller’s agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property or whether a previous occupant had, may have had, has, or may have AIDS, HIV related illnesses, or HIV infection.” What must be disclosed regarding deaths on the property falls… Read more »
That’s what I have always heard as well.