What to Know if the Seller's Disclosure Needs to be Revised
[…] It is my understanding, any new defects should be updated on the SD
The bottom line is DISCLOSE, DISCLOSE, DISCLOSE!!!! Disclosing everything you and the seller know, whether it is on the original Seller’s Disclosure or comes to your attention later means two things: 1. You and your seller are being honest and making a sincere attempt to do the right thing. 2. You are protecting yourself and your client by following the SPIRIT as well as the letter of the law.
Being that Disclosures in Texas are governed by the Texas Property Code Section 5.008 statute I think it wise to follow it as my defense. As previously stated, that statute provides: “A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice” of material defects in the property. The statute asks sellers to use the disclosure form developed by the Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC). Inspections are used to negotiate a lower price but in the end, all Residential property is sold AS-IS,… Read more »