What to Know if the Seller's Disclosure Needs to be Revised
[…] Many times the buyer will sign and execute a contract without knowing how old… Read more »
Prior to signing a seller’s disclosure at the time of an agreed contract Buyer should request that Seller update the form. That is the only way Buyer can be sure the information is current.
Maybe have seller sign and date and have notarized the SDN and present the form along with the IABs? No? Yes? Maybe, but …?
Notarizing is only necessary if a document is to be filed in the court records.
According to researching for Texas SDN: Seller disclosures in Texas are governed by Texas Property Code Section § 5.008. That statute provides: “A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice” of material defects in the property. The statute asks sellers to use the disclosure form developed by the Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER’S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR… Read more »